Wednesday, 28 October 2026 Every NSE & BSE announcement, by company
ALFA Filings Every announcement, straight from the exchange
Financial Results · Q2 FY27

Indian Overseas Bank Q2 FY27 Results: Net Profit ₹1,963 Cr, Up 55.9% YoY

Indian Overseas Bank reported revenue from operations of ₹9,201 Cr (+17.2% YoY) and net profit of ₹1,963 Cr (+55.9% YoY) for Q2 FY27.

Q2 FY27 at a glance · ₹ crore
MetricQ2 FY27Q1 FY27Q2 FY26
Revenue from operations9201.28777.67850.9
Other income1226.72160.21365.4
Total income10427.910937.89216.3
Profit before exceptional items & tax2066.41859.11729.1
Profit before tax2066.41859.11729.1
Net profit1962.71716.31258.8
Operating margin19.8%17.0%18.8%

A dash means the filing did not report that period; n/m means not meaningful (margin on near-zero revenue). Growth is not shown when either period was a loss. Operating profit excludes other income.

Growth
Net profit, year on year+55.90%
Net profit, quarter on quarter+14.40%
Revenue, year on year+17.20%
Source

BSE results filing, NSE: IOB. Figures extracted from the filing.

Read the filing ↗

Indian Overseas Bank: key numbers

Share price
₹29.10
Market cap
₹56,037 Cr
Revenue (annual)
₹31,896 Cr
Net profit (annual)
₹5,418 Cr
P/E (TTM)
8.4×Sector 19.7×
Promoter holding
92.44%+0.00% QoQ
FII holding
0.48%Current quarter

Reference market data from a third-party provider, updated daily. Not a valuation or a recommendation.

More from Indian Overseas Bank

All →