| Revenue growth | H1 +20.3%; Q2 +19.9% |
|---|---|
| Margins | Consol EBITDA margin flat at 13.8% H1; PAT margin 10.3% |
| Order book | INR 202,071 Mn, +37% YoY; H1 intake INR 51,908 Mn |
| Demand visibility | Order book INR 202 Bn, over 4x annual revenue |
| Management confidence | High: 'defining milestone', 'well positioned' |
Growth
H1 FY27 revenue INR 18,870 Mn (+20.3%), EBITDA INR 2,608 Mn (+20.7%), PAT INR 1,947 Mn (+29.3%).
Outlook
3-5 year outlook: revenue 15-20% CAGR, EBITDA margin 13-15%, RoCE above 20%, order book 3x revenue. No explicit FY27 guidance.
Risks
EBITDA includes INR 570 Mn H1 forex gain. Trade receivables INR 25,807 Mn remain high. International revenue is 54% of mix.
Last quarter's promises, checked
Delivered
- Revenue growth 15-20% guided → H1 +20.3%, Q2 +19.9% (= BEAT)
- Order book beyond 3x revenue → over 4x annual revenue; INR 19,400 Cr → INR 20,207 Cr (= BEAT)
Partly delivered
- EBITDA margin 13-15% band (FY27 realistic 13-14%; 15% by year-end aspired) → H1 13.8%, Q2 14.5%, H1 incl. INR 570 Mn forex gain (= PARTIAL)
- NWC 100-110 days, further reduction sought → Q2 days not in current-call data; trade receivables INR 25,807 Mn 'remain high' (= PARTIAL)
Investor Presentation filed with NSE, NSE: WABAG. Summary written with AI assistance from the document.
Va Tech Wabag Ltd: key numbers
- Share price
- ₹1,988.20
- Market cap
- ₹12,429 Cr
- Revenue (annual)
- ₹3,944 Cr
- Net profit (annual)
- ₹370.5 Cr
- P/E (TTM)
- 30.0×Sector 21.9×
- Promoter holding
- 19.03%-0.05% QoQ
- FII holding
- 18.75%Current quarter
Reference market data from a third-party provider, updated daily. Not a valuation or a recommendation.
More from Va Tech Wabag Ltd
All →Va Tech Wabag Earnings Call Transcript: Key Takeaways
Record Q2 and H1: Q2 revenue +20% and PAT +23% YoY, with order book at ₹20,207 Cr. Management is upbeat, but margin and order conversion depend on Middle East execution, where shipping delays and slower new awards are the main risks.
Va Tech Wabag Employee Stock Options
VA Tech Wabag allotted 22,120 equity shares to employees exercising options under its Centenary Stock Option Scheme 2023. Paid-up capital rises to INR 12,50,73,898.
Va Tech Wabag Financial Results
VA Tech Wabag approved H1 FY27 unaudited results: consolidated revenue Rs. 18,870 Mn (up 20%), PAT Rs. 1,947 Mn (up 29%). Order book exceeds Rs. 200 Bn.
Va Tech Wabag Q2 FY27 Results: Net Profit ₹104.5 Cr, Up 23.2% YoY
Va Tech Wabag Ltd reported revenue from operations of ₹1,000 Cr (+19.9% YoY) and net profit of ₹104.5 Cr (+23.2% YoY) for Q2 FY27.
- Key figure
- Net profit ₹104.5 Cr · +23.2% YoY
Va Tech Wabag Board Meeting Date
VA Tech Wabag Ltd scheduled its next Board Meeting for 5 November 2026 to approve Q2/H1 FY27 results. The trading window stays closed until 48 hours after results declaration.
Va Tech Wabag Bags ₹1,000 Cr Order from Reliance Industries Limited
WABAG secured a 'Mega' order from Reliance Industries for a desalination and remineralisation plant at Jamnagar. The order is executed in phases over 25 months, but no rupee value is disclosed.
- Value
- ₹1,000 Cr
- From
- Reliance Industries Limited (RIL)
- Execution
- In phases over 25 months
- desalination plant capacity
- 8400.0 m3/hr