Saturday, 31 October 2026 Every NSE & BSE announcement, by company
ALFA Filings Every announcement, straight from the exchange
Financial Results · Q2 FY27

Shyam Metalics and Energy Q2 FY27 Results: Net Profit ₹511 Cr, Up 96.2% YoY

Shyam Metalics and Energy Ltd reported revenue from operations of ₹5,960 Cr (+33.4% YoY) and net profit of ₹511 Cr (+96.2% YoY) for Q2 FY27.

Q2 FY27 at a glance · ₹ crore
MetricQ2 FY27Q1 FY27Q2 FY26
Revenue from operations5960.25455.14467.4
Other income34.147.169.1
Total income5994.35502.24536.5
Profit before exceptional items & tax658.5469.2347.1
Profit before tax658.4469.2347.1
Net profit511.0350.7260.4
Operating margin11.0%8.5%7.7%

A dash means the filing did not report that period; n/m means not meaningful (margin on near-zero revenue). Growth is not shown when either period was a loss. Operating profit excludes other income.

Growth
Net profit, year on year+96.20%
Net profit, quarter on quarter+45.70%
Revenue, year on year+33.40%
Operating profit, year on year+124.60%
Operating profit, quarter on quarter+47.90%
Source

BSE results filing, NSE: SHYAMMETL. Figures extracted from the filing.

Read the filing ↗

Shyam Metalics and Energy Ltd: key numbers

Share price
₹1,162.90
Market cap
₹32,460 Cr
Revenue (annual)
₹18,552 Cr
Net profit (annual)
₹1,070 Cr
P/E (TTM)
28.9×Sector 16.5×
Promoter holding
74.59%+0.00% QoQ
FII holding
5.29%Current quarter

Reference market data from a third-party provider, updated daily. Not a valuation or a recommendation.

More from Shyam Metalics and Energy Ltd

All →
08:52 IST BSE
Capacity Expansion

Shyam Metalics and Energy Capacity Expansion: ₹50,000 Cr Investment

Shyam Metalics signed an MoU with the Maharashtra Government to establish a greenfield integrated steel complex in Chandrapur with an estimated investment of ₹50,000 crore.

Value
₹50,000 Cr
steel capacity
9.0 MTPA