Friday, 30 October 2026 Every NSE & BSE announcement, by company
ALFA Filings Every announcement, straight from the exchange
Financial Results · Q2 FY27

NTPC Green Energy Q2 FY27 Results: Net Profit ₹137.5 Cr, Up 59.1% YoY

NTPC Green Energy Ltd reported revenue from operations of ₹938.2 Cr (+53.2% YoY) and net profit of ₹137.5 Cr (+59.1% YoY) for Q2 FY27.

Q2 FY27 at a glance · ₹ crore
MetricQ2 FY27Q1 FY27Q2 FY26
Revenue from operations938.21106.9612.3
Other income62.614.844.4
Total income1000.81121.7656.7
Profit before exceptional items & tax124.7339.3105.8
Profit before tax165.6368.3121.6
Net profit137.5304.886.4
Operating margin16.5%32.8%18.5%

A dash means the filing did not report that period; n/m means not meaningful (margin on near-zero revenue). Growth is not shown when either period was a loss. Operating profit excludes other income.

Growth
Net profit, year on year+59.10%
Net profit, quarter on quarter-54.90%
Revenue, year on year+53.20%
Operating profit, year on year+1.10%
Operating profit, quarter on quarter-80.90%
Source

NSE results filing, NSE: NTPCGREEN. Figures extracted from the filing.

Read the filing ↗

NTPC Green Energy Ltd: key numbers

Share price
₹82.44
Market cap
₹69,467 Cr
Revenue (annual)
₹2,858 Cr
Net profit (annual)
₹522.6 Cr
P/E (TTM)
114.5×Sector 21.6×
Promoter holding
89.01%+0.00% QoQ
FII holding
1.58%Current quarter

Reference market data from a third-party provider, updated daily. Not a valuation or a recommendation.

More from NTPC Green Energy Ltd

All →