| Management target | Revenue 25.0% FY27 |
|---|
| Revenue growth | Q2 +25.4%, H1 +24.1% YoY consolidated |
|---|---|
| Margins | Q2 EBITDA margin 11.3% vs 12.0%; PAT margin 7.7% vs 7.2% |
| Order book | Q2 inflow ₹441 cr: +12% YoY, +69% QoQ |
| Demand visibility | Orders on hand ₹1,109 cr, up 19% YoY |
| Management confidence | Confident of over 25% FY27 revenue growth |
Growth
H1FY27 revenue ₹676 cr (+24.1%), EBITDA ₹79 cr (+12.1%), PAT ₹51 cr (+28.0%). Q2 EBITDA rose 17.6% to ₹43 cr.
Outlook
Guides over 25% revenue growth in FY27 and over 20% CAGR for 3–4 years. Sanand Phase I adds 20,000 MTPA, taking capacity to ~124,000 MTPA.
Risks
Q2 EBITDA margin fell to 11.3% from 12.0%. ₹104 cr of IPO proceeds remain unutilised. Q2 forex loss of ₹1.9 cr.
Last quarter's promises, checked
Delivered
- Guided ₹100 cr/mo PEB order run-rate → Q2 total inflow ₹441 cr (= BEAT)
Partly delivered
- Guided >25% FY27 revenue growth → H1 +24.1%, Q2 +25.4% (= PARTIAL, FY open)
- Guided ~₹1,600 cr FY27 top line → H1 ₹676 cr (= PARTIAL, FY open)
- Guided Sanand +20k tpa by Oct-26 → ~124k tpa total cited; commissioning unconfirmed (= PARTIAL)
Missed
- Guided margin up from 11.4% op. EBITDA → Q2 EBITDA 11.3% (= MISS)
Investor Presentation filed with NSE, NSE: MBEL. Summary written with AI assistance from the document.
M & B Engineering Ltd: key numbers
- Share price
- ₹266.80
- Market cap
- ₹1,525 Cr
- Revenue (annual)
- ₹1,260 Cr
- Net profit (annual)
- ₹92.64 Cr
- P/E (TTM)
- 15.8×Sector 17.1×
- Promoter holding
- 70.60%-0.01% QoQ
- FII holding
- 0.17%Current quarter
Reference market data from a third-party provider, updated daily. Not a valuation or a recommendation.
More from M & B Engineering Ltd
All →M & B Engineering Results Update
M&B Engineering reported its highest-ever quarterly revenue of ₹385 crore in Q2FY27. Net profit grew 32.8% to ₹29 crore, supported by an order book of ₹1,109 crore.
- PEB manufacturing capacity
- 124000.0 MTPA
M & B Engineering Q2 FY27 Results: Net Profit ₹29.5 Cr, Up 32.9% YoY
M & B Engineering Ltd reported revenue from operations of ₹384.7 Cr (+25.4% YoY) and net profit of ₹29.5 Cr (+32.9% YoY) for Q2 FY27.
- Key figure
- Net profit ₹29.5 Cr · +32.9% YoY
M & B Engineering Board Meeting Date
M&B Engineering schedules a board meeting on 5 Nov 2026 to consider and approve unaudited financial results for Q1 and H1 FY27. No results or financial figures are disclosed in this intimation.
M & B Engineering Production Started
M&B Engineering commenced commercial production at Phase-I of its Sanand PEB facility, adding 20,000 MTPA. Total PEB capacity rises to 123,800 MTPA across Sanand and Cheyyar.
- PEB manufacturing capacity
- 20000 MTPA
M & B Engineering Employee Stock Options
M&B Engineering allotted 2,524 equity shares at ₹196.50 each under its ESOP 2024 plan. The allotment was approved via circular resolution on 21 October 2026.
M & B Engineering Other Announcement
M & B Engineering Ltd has submitted its quarterly shareholding pattern filing for the quarter ended September 30, 2026, as required by SEBI regulations.