Friday, 30 October 2026 Every NSE & BSE announcement, by company
ALFA Filings Every announcement, straight from the exchange
Financial Results · Q2 FY27

Indian Oil Corporation Q2 FY27 Results: Net Profit ₹22,503 Cr, Up 174.7% YoY

Indian Oil Corporation Ltd reported revenue from operations of ₹268,039 Cr (+29.8% YoY) and net profit of ₹22,503 Cr (+174.7% YoY) for Q2 FY27.

Q2 FY27 at a glance · ₹ crore
MetricQ2 FY27Q1 FY27Q2 FY26
Revenue from operations268039.4281933.1206447.1
Other income673.6445.9644.3
Total income268712.9282379.0207091.4
Profit before exceptional items & tax27542.0-1629.710392.4
Profit before tax28190.5-932.611103.7
Net profit22502.6-1141.18190.9
Operating margin10.5%-0.3%5.4%

A dash means the filing did not report that period; n/m means not meaningful (margin on near-zero revenue). Growth is not shown when either period was a loss. Operating profit excludes other income.

Growth
Net profit, year on year+174.70%
Revenue, year on year+29.80%
Operating profit, year on year+175.60%
Operating profit, quarter on quarter+1394.50%
Source

NSE results filing, NSE: IOC. Figures extracted from the filing.

Read the filing ↗

Indian Oil Corporation Ltd: key numbers

Share price
₹128.62
Market cap
₹1,81,627 Cr
Revenue (annual)
₹7,84,415 Cr
Net profit (annual)
₹42,096 Cr
P/E (TTM)
5.4×Sector 17.8×
Promoter holding
51.50%+0.00% QoQ
FII holding
8.61%Current quarter

Reference market data from a third-party provider, updated daily. Not a valuation or a recommendation.

More from Indian Oil Corporation Ltd

All →