Friday, 30 October 2026 Every NSE & BSE announcement, by company
ALFA Filings Every announcement, straight from the exchange
Financial Results · Q2 FY27

GAIL (India) Q2 FY27 Results: Net Profit ₹4,724 Cr, Up 137.5% YoY

GAIL (India) Ltd reported revenue from operations of ₹47,301 Cr (+32.7% YoY) and net profit of ₹4,724 Cr (+137.5% YoY) for Q2 FY27.

Q2 FY27 at a glance · ₹ crore
MetricQ2 FY27Q1 FY27Q2 FY26
Revenue from operations47301.041350.235657.2
Other income172.9132.5236.5
Total income47473.941482.735893.8
Profit before exceptional items & tax5828.65924.82286.3
Profit before tax6100.36267.62565.4
Net profit4723.84671.01988.7
Operating margin12.8%15.1%7.1%

A dash means the filing did not report that period; n/m means not meaningful (margin on near-zero revenue). Growth is not shown when either period was a loss. Operating profit excludes other income.

Growth
Net profit, year on year+137.50%
Net profit, quarter on quarter+1.10%
Revenue, year on year+32.70%
Operating profit, year on year+175.90%
Operating profit, quarter on quarter-2.40%
Source

NSE results filing, NSE: GAIL. Figures extracted from the filing.

Read the filing ↗

GAIL (India) Ltd: key numbers

Share price
₹168.35
Market cap
₹1,10,692 Cr
Revenue (annual)
₹1,41,598 Cr
Net profit (annual)
₹7,582 Cr
P/E (TTM)
11.2×Sector 21.6×
Promoter holding
51.85%+0.06% QoQ
FII holding
16.59%Current quarter

Reference market data from a third-party provider, updated daily. Not a valuation or a recommendation.

More from GAIL (India) Ltd

All →
14:51 IST BSE
Fund Raise

GAIL (India) Fund Raise

GAIL Board approved in principle the IPO of subsidiary GAIL Gas Limited on Indian exchanges. GAIL will dilute its GGL equity up to 25%.